Privacy

For your peace of mind, here are the details of how we take care of the information you give us.

This website, www.careerlounge.com.au (“The Site”), is owned by CareerLounge Pty Ltd (ACN 131 952 004) (“CareerLounge”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”).

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you. This policy details how your personal information is handled, including how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information through any interaction you have with us and with any other persons using The Site.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs regulate the way that organisations can collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. It also gives individuals the right to know what information an organization holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is wrong.

Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with the CareerLounge Terms of Service (www.careerlounge.com.au/terms).

 

Personal Information

We may collect and hold personal information

When you visit The Site, email Us, complete application/contact forms or respond to surveys, we collect personal information from you about yourself which we require in order to interact with you (your personal information). This may include your full name, contact details, email address, records of your use of The Site (and the status of that use) and other publicly available information. If you provide us with personal information about another person we will take reasonable steps to ensure that person is aware of this Privacy Policy and may contact them for the purpose of providing a copy of our Privacy Policy to them or seek confirmation from you that this Privacy Policy has been provided to them.

We also collect and hold information regarding activity on The Site, such as the number of visitors, the date and time of those visits, the number of pages viewed and navigation patterns. This information may not personally identify you. It is obtained using ‘cookies’ (which are frequently used by websites to identify users’ computers and track usage) and provides us with information and statistics that we can use to maintain your session, allow you to have your own personalized account with us, store user preferences and analyse and improve The Site and our services. This information may be collected by us or on our behalf by third parties.

 

How we use Your Information

We will use any of your personal information collected for the purposes described above, including:

  • Verifying your identity;
  • Assisting you to use The Site and our services;
  • Responding to feedback and complaints;
  • Sending you communication that you have opted in for (eg. a newsletter for which you have subscribed);
  • Research and develop our services;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Addressing potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • Contacting you about the services; and
  • Any other purpose you would reasonably expect given the nature of our business.

 
We may also use your personal information for any other purpose which you consent to.

We may also use your personal information for planning, research, product development customization, strategic, financial and other business purposes in relation to our services (and for the purpose of improving our services) and for communicating with you for promotional and marketing purposes (including the promotion of new services that we or our related entities may seek to provide to you).

If you do not wish us to use your personal information for marketing or promotional purposes, you may request at any time to opt out of receiving such communications by contacting us or by using the option to “unsubscribe” from receiving such further communications.

Without limiting the above, in order to deliver the services you require, we may disclose your personal information to external organisations in relation to our provision of the services to you. These organisations may carry out any one or more of the following functions for us:

  • Customer enquiries;
  • Mailing operations;
  • Billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • Information technology services;
  • Installation, maintenance and repair services;
  • Marketing and telemarketing services;
  • Market research; and
  • Website usage analysis.

 
We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorized representatives or your legal advisers (eg. when requested by you to do so);
  • Credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • Credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • Our related companies;
  • Our professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Other information technology service providers (for example, if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your personal information for billing purposes); and
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorized by law.

 

Other Websites

The Site and our email communications may contain links to other websites that are not owned by Us. We do not control these websites or any of their content and if you visit these websites they will be governed by their own terms (including privacy policies).

 

How we disclose Your Information

We will disclose your personal information when you have consented or where you would reasonably expect us to do so and if the disclosure is for an activity related to the purposes for which your information was collected. We may disclose your personal information to related entities or third parties (for example, prospective employers) for the purpose of the services (and such other services and tools that we provide) or who provide services to us in connection with The Site. In doing so, we will require such persons not to hold, use or disclose your personal information in a manner inconsistent with the APPs.

There may also be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information to other third parties – for example, if disclosure is required or we are permitted or authorized to do so by law or if we consider it is reasonably necessary for the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of law or improper conduct or for the enforcement of law or the preparation and conduct of legal proceedings. Disclosure may also be necessary for investigating and resolving disputes or complaints concerning your use of the service or to enable the investigation and resolution of other disputes or complaints.

 

Data Security and Quality

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it. To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We will take reasonable steps to correct information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date or give you reasons if we disagree (although we will take reasonable steps to note your claim that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if so requested).

We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information.

 

Access, Correction and Complaints

You can request, and we will provide you access to, any personal information we hold about you unless we consider a legal exception applies, in which case we will give you reasons for our denial of access. You can also let us know if you have any concerns or complaints about the way we are handling your personal information and we will do all we can to address them. You can do this by emailing us at support@careerlounge.com.au. We may charge you for our reasonable costs and expenses that are incurred in providing such access to you.

 

Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is current at 5th March, 2015. We reserve the right to amend or update it at any time (especially if our practices and/or procedures change). Any changes will take effect once they are included on The Site.

 

Contact Us

If you believe that your privacy has been breached or have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by writing to us or contacting us by email on support@careerlounge.com.au or by mail at the following address:

 

CareerLounge Pty Ltd
80-88 Greville St
Prahran VIC 3181
Australia

You can find further information on privacy and about the APPs at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – http://www.privacy.gov.au/.